> Home > Data protection statement

Data protection statement

We, Lorencic Bauservice GmbH Nfg & Co KG, place great importance on the protection of your personal data. We are, therefore, informing you of the way your data is collected, processed and used, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions - in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG).

1. 1. Website

The following data is processed/recorded when visiting our website:
• browser type/version
• operating system used
• referrer URL (previously visited page)
• host name of your computer (IP address)
• Time of server request

Purpose and duration of data processing/sharing of data

We only use this data to optimise web display and as evidence in cases of illegal use of our website. Provided there is no legal basis for a longer storage duration, the data is deleted after 7 days.

We do not publish your personal data. As part of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT service provider within the affiliated companies. In some cases, this service provider employs subcontractors (e.g. Google LLC). Data is not shared with third parties, unless the publishing of data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend against legal claims before a court or authority. In this eventuality, the data is also erased immediately after proceedings have ended.

Cookies

We use cookies in order to structure our content in a user-friendly manner. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your terminal device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any harm. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to identify your browser the next time you visit us.

If you do not want this to occur, you can configure your browser to notify you when setting cookies and only allow this on a case-by-case basis.

The functionality of our website may be restricted if cookies are disabled.

Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to Google IT infrastructure in the USA and stored there.

Data will be processed in accordance with the statutory provisions laid down in Section 96(3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Article 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR.

Our aim for the purposes of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is to improve our online offer and our online presence. As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data (IP address) is pseudonymised. In this procedure, the last digit of the IP address is deleted. This means that only a rough localisation is possible.

If you want to prevent Google from collecting data, the following options are available:

• Deactivate the use of cookies in your browser
• Install a plug-in: [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]

You will find further information from Google here:

Supplementary information relating to data security and rights can be found under points 6 and 7.


2. Newsletter

Online form to register for the newsletter

When registering for our newsletter, you will provide us with the following data, which we will then collect and process:

  • E-mail address
  • Salutation/Title
  • First name and surname
  • Company name

In addition, when accessing our pages, technical information is transferred to us automatically. This includes details on the browser used, the operating system and the date and time of the visit. This data helps to optimise our website.

By subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to receive the newsletter and to the process described.
We do not publish your personal data. As part of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT service provider within the affiliated companies.

Content of the newsletter

You will only receive our newsletters, emails and other electronic messages with advertising content (hereinafter “newsletter”) with your consent or where there is a legal basis (Article 6(1) f) GDPR, e.g. customer-supplier relationship). If you have confirmed (as far as possible) your data as part of the subscription process, this will constitute consent.

Our newsletter also contains information on product innovations, current special offers and other interesting information from Lorencic Bauservice and the construction industry.

Application process/data and recording

After registration, you will receive an email, in which you are invited to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary in order to ensure that no-one can sign up using another person’s email address. In order to subscribe to the newsletter, you only need to enter your email address. Further details in the form are voluntary and serve to optimise the content of the newsletter for our readership.

Registrations for the newsletter will be recorded in order to be able to prove that the registration process has been followed in accordance with legal requirements. This also includes storing the time of the registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by our distributor will also be recorded.

Engagement of a distributor

To send out the newsletter, we use the service newsletter system mailworx, provided by eworx Network & Internet GmbH, Hafenstrasse 2a, 4020 Linz.

Your email address and all other data described here will be stored on the servers of the distributor. The distributor uses this data in order to send out and evaluate our newsletter. You can find a link to our distributor's data protection statement here: www.mailworx.info/de/impressum/datenschutz

Our contract with the distributor conforms to GDPR and takes into consideration the great importance of data protection.

Collection and analysis for statistical purposes

Our newsletter contains a pixel-size file (web-beacon), which is retrieved by the distributor’s server. With this, primarily technical information, such as information concerning the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, is collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of services using the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on where the retrievals are made (which can be determined using the IP address) or when they are made.

Statistical data collection also includes determining whether the newsletter was opened, when it was opened and which links were clicked. This information does not serve to monitor the user, but rather helps us to identify the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Browser view and data management

The newsletter may contain links that lead to the distributor’s website. These links aid the online display of the newsletter, as well as enabling unsubscription to the newsletter.

Legal bases

Your consent is based on Article 6(1) a) as well as Article 7 GDPR. The collection and analysis of data for statistical purposes, as well as the recording of the registration process, occur on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1) f) GDPR. Our interest lies in implementing a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that both serves our commercial interests and meets the expectations of the user.

Supplementary information relating to data security and rights can be found under points 6 and 7.

3. Query form

Online query form

When getting in contact with us via the query form (query list) you will provide us with the following data, which we will then collect and process:

  • Customer number and company name
  • First name and surname
  • Address, Post code, Place, Country
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Notes

In addition, when accessing our pages, technical information is transferred to us automatically. This includes details on the browser used, the operating system and the date and time of the visit. This data helps to optimise our website.

Purpose and duration of data processing/sharing of data

We will use the data you provide in the online query form purely to handle our communication with you. The use of data is necessary here in order to establish contact and, therefore, lawful according to data protection provisions (Article 6(1) a) and f) GDPR). We will only use your data for as long as is needed in order to fulfil this purpose.

We do not publish your personal data. As part of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT service provider within the affiliated companies. Data is not shared with third parties, unless the publishing of data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend against legal claims before a court or authority. In this eventuality, the data is also erased immediately after proceedings have ended.

Supplementary information relating to data security and rights can be found under points 6 and 7.

4. Information for customers and suppliers

As part of your customer-supplier relationship we process the following data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact data such as telephone number, fax number, email address (also of the customer or supplier contact person)
  • Internal customer or supplier-specific data such as customer/supplier number, type or category of customer/supplier
  • Object of supply or service
  • Payment information such as terms of payment, scale of discount

If you are not in direct contact with us as a customer or supplier but we are nonetheless processing your personal data as necessary for the fulfilment of the contract, this data will be transferred to us for this purpose via persons authorised by you (e.g. processor, construction company, intermediate trade).

Purpose of data processing/sharing of data

We process personal data on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR for the contractual or precontractual fulfilment of our business activities. In addition, we have a legitimate interest to evaluate the data for statistical purposes, in order to optimise our products for the market.

We are also interested in informing our customers regularly of the latest developments in relation to our products. We therefore permit ourselves on the grounds of our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1) f) GDPR to provide persons, with whom we are in a customer or supplier relationship, with information and news on our products, by means of a regular newsletter.

You can also find more detailed information on our newsletter in the data protection statement section of the newsletter. You of course have the right to refuse the newsletter.

In order to carry out processing, there are several recipients of personal data. These are:
  • IT service providers to support the IT infrastructure
  • Forwarding agents to supply our products
  • Distributors to send out the newsletter.

Data is not shared with third parties, unless the publishing of data is necessary to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims before a court or authority. In this eventuality, the data is also erased immediately after proceedings have ended.

Retention period

In Austria, a legal retention period applies to commercial documents, with which we are, of course, fully compliant. Provided that there is no further legal basis for storage, the data is immediately erased. This does not apply if the data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend against legal claims before a court or authority.

Supplementary information relating to data security and rights can be found under points 6 and 7.